Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Fact or Fiction REVEAL

Well, I knew y'all were smart little bloggers! I tried to actually pull a reverse psychology kind-of thing--make you want to pick the long ones, but then figure they are too obvious and pick the shorter ones.

So, the FACT ones are: 1 and 5.

1. Up Close & Personal with Troy Aikman: Yep, a portion of my face unwittingly landed against *possibly* Troy Aikman's derriere. There's still a 50/50 chance it wasn't him, so who knows. If it wasn't him, then he has a true doppelganger. The whole ordeal is still embarrassing. Just for the record: I didn't lose my balance totally on my own accord--the rude dude behind me kept nudging against me, trying to squeeze me out of line, and I just couldn't keep my footing.

2. Pilot Seagull: This was actually an ALMOST occurrence. I was just a little kid at the time, on vacation with my family.  My mom thankfully saw the gull and yanked me sideways, allowing the bird dung to just miss me.

3. Peter Piper Picked A Pecan Pie: This is true....but it happened to my mom. I was in the front of the restaraunt when it happened. I heard my mom clear as day, turned, and saw her fly down the step, disappear, *THUD*, then reappear, pulling herself up onto the glass counter. She was mortified. It's one of my dad's favorite stories to tell--he was HYSTERICAL, much to Mom's dismay.

4.  The Flagpole: Again, this is true, but it happened to a friend of mine in either 8th or 9th grade. Looking back on it, I'm just really glad she was okay--all of us were too busy stomach-cramp-laughing to talk.

5.  Eye Don't Like You: Um, yeah, all true. This actually happened when I was visiting my grandfather in Texas, so this wasn't my normal eye doctor, but was a doctor my dad knew back in the day.  My dad was in the room at the time and quite literally couldn't believe what he was seeing. All I remember is hearing him unsuccessfully trying to muffle the continuous chuckling. I felt so bad--poor doctor had no idea what he was in for when he walked into the room that day.

So, there you have it. I told you my mom always says my life is like a sitcom (although hers, believe it or not, is far worse, albeit funny). Now, you see why.


  1. Good job! I think I was half right!

  2. I guessed right? That usually doesn't happen. You know, I wish - for your mom's sake - I didn't find #3 so hysterical. It really is hilarious, though. I hope that pecan pie was to-die-for (or, at least, to-embarrass-the-heck-out of-oneself-for).

  3. I am kicking fuckin' ass on these! I wonder if there's something wrong with me that I derive such pleasure from guessing correctly. Hm, guess I'll have to ask the voices in my head once they wake up...

  4. YAY! I got it...I got it! :-) hehehehe. Have a great day! :-)

  5. Well I got one right...I feel like a winner!!!

  6. My first thoughts were correct on both counts! WHY did I second guess myself... geez...